NEW YORK’S “CCIA” NOT STRONG ENOUGH? HOCHUL NOW SOCKS IT TO NEW YORKERS FOR PURCHASING AMMO
[…] Note: Gun transfers still require use of the FBI NICS system which operates smoothly. Why, then, didn’t New York use the FBI NICS?

One may infer Hochul would have liked to do so but didn’t because she couldn’t. There is no Federal statutory mechanism for the use of FBI NICS for the purchase of ammunition alone. See the FBI.gov website (re: NICS).

And, even if, legally, the FBI could voluntarily take this task on, it would be an added chore the Bureau would have no interest in undertaking.

So that task falls on the Superintendent of the New York State Police. See NY CLS Exec § 228. National Instant Criminal Background Checks. Section 1(a) sets forth,

“The division is hereby authorized and directed to serve as a state point of contact for implementation of 18 U.S.C. sec. 922 (t), all federal regulations and applicable guidelines adopted pursuant thereto, and the national instant criminal background check system for the purchase of firearms and ammunition.”

But it is unlikely the New York State Police Superintendent is ecstatic about setting up a separate NICS specifically directed to handling background checks for purchases of ammunition in the State because, if that operation fails, it is on his head.