STATE SUPREME COURT OF HAWAII BLATANTLY DEFIES SECOND AMENDMENT AND U.S. SUPREME COURT RULINGS: “ALOHA ‘OE”
[…] THE CHARGING DOCUMENTS

“In December 2017, the County of Maui Department of the Prosecuting Attorney charged Christopher Wilson by felony information. He allegedly violated: (1) HRS § 134-25(a) place to keep firearm, (2) HRS § 134-27(a) place to keep ammunition, [and] (3) HRS § 134-2 (2011 & Supp. 2017) permit to acquire ownership of a firearm. . . .”  

HRS § 134-25(a) says in part, “Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all firearms shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; . . . .”

HRS § 134-27(a) says in part, Except as provided in sections 134-5 and 134-9, all ammunition shall be confined to the possessor's place of business, residence, or sojourn; . . . .”

HRS § 134-2 says in part,  “No person shall acquire the ownership of a firearm, . . .  until the person has first procured from the chief of police of the county of the person’s place of business or, if there is no place of business, the person’s residence or, if there is neither place of business nor residence, the person’s place of sojourn, a permit to acquire the ownership of a firearm as prescribed in this section. . . .”

DEVELOPMENTS IN THE CASE

In May 2021, Wilson moved to dismiss the charges, citing the rulings in Heller and McDonald.