Transfers of Assault Weapons by Sale, Gift, Trade or Bequest to New York Police Officers, New York Peace Officers, and to Federal Law Enforcement Officers
[…] Therefore, be advised that, a person presently defined as a 'peace officer' today, may not be considered a 'peace officer' after November 1, 2015.

WHAT ABOUT A CONSTABLE? IS A CONSTABLE A POLICE OFFICER OR PEACE OFFICER OR DOES THE TERM, ‘CONSTABLE’ FALL OUTSIDE THE SCOPE OF EITHER A ‘POLICE OFFICER’ OR ‘PEACE OFFICER?’

Constables are not police officers as the expression, 'police officer' is defined in and pursuant to NY CLS CPL 1.20(34), as referred to in Civil Rights Law § 50-a. Rather, constables are considered to be peace officers as specifically defined in NY CLS CPL 2.10(1). New York case law also says that constables are peace officers, citing to Statute. But, there is a notable qualification in NY CLS CPL 2.10(1). The definition of ‘constable’ as a 'peace officer' is this: “Constables or police constables of a town or village, provided such designation is not inconsistent with local law.” The phrase, “. . . provided such designation is not inconsistent with local law,” informs us that local governmental bodies may restrict the State exemption status of “constables.”