Transfers of Assault Weapons by Sale, Gift, Trade or Bequest to New York Police Officers, New York Peace Officers, and to Federal Law Enforcement Officers
[…] The problem for individuals who fall within one of over six dozen definitions for 'peace officer’ is that each of these definitions include the qualification. So, once again, we see the qualification to the broad exemption Statute: NY CLS Penal § 265.20. The Statute, NY CLS CPL § 2.10, says over and over again for virtually every definition of 'peace officer:' “Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize any such employee designated as a peace officer after November first, nineteen hundred eighty-five to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400 of the penal law." So, now we are directed to NY CLS Penal § 400.00.Now let us take a close look at the language of NY CLS Penal § 400.00. This is the New York Penal Code's salient Section on the licensing of firearms.