Transfers of Assault Weapons by Sale, Gift, Trade or Bequest to New York Police Officers, New York Peace Officers, and to Federal Law Enforcement Officers
[…] So, now we are directed to NY CLS Penal § 400.00.Now let us take a close look at the language of NY CLS Penal § 400.00. This is the New York Penal Code's salient Section on the licensing of firearms. So, then, what does this Penal Code Section say particularly about "assault weapons?" Well, paragraph 2 of NY CLS Penal § 400.00 makes clear that, apart from the licensing of a gunsmith or dealer in firearms, “A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be issued to (a) have and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b) have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or storekeeper; (c) have and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed by a banking institution or express company; (d) have and carry concealed by a justice of the supreme court in the first or second judicial departments, or by a judge of the New York city civil court or the New York city criminal court; (e) have and carry concealed while so employed by a regular employee of an institution of the state, or of any county, city, town or village, under control of a commissioner of correction of the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of any state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or other institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime or held as witnesses in criminal cases, provided that application is made therefor by such commissioner, warden, superintendent or head keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof.” Note the words, “other than an assault weapon.”The inference to be drawn from NY CLS Penal § 400.00 for "peace officers" is plain.