Transfers of Assault Weapons by Sale, Gift, Trade or Bequest to New York Police Officers, New York Peace Officers, and to Federal Law Enforcement Officers
[…] In a previous Article we provided you with the complete 'assault weapon' definitional scheme. You may take a look at that definitional scheme in our Article titled: NY Safe: 'Assault Weapon Definitions.

WHAT ARE THE LIMITATIONS ON TRANSFERS OF ASSAULT WEAPONS, IN NEW YORK, TO LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS, IN THEIR PERSONAL CAPACITY, THAT IS TO SAY, OUTSIDE OF THEIR OFFICIAL DUTIES?

The New York Safe Act Section 37, as codified in NY CLS Penal § 265.00(22), and, specifically as codified in NY CLS Penal § 265.00(22)(h) says, in pertinent part, that any firearm defined as an ‘assault weapon’ that was lawfully possessed prior to the enactment of the New York Safe Act, namely prior to January 15, 2013, “may only be sold to, exchanged with or disposed of to a purchaser authorized to possess such weapons or to an individual or entity outside of the state provided that any such transfer to an individual or entity outside of the state must be reported to the entity wherein the weapon is registered within seventy-two hours of such transfer.” This means that, if a person happened to be lawfully in possession of an “assault weapon,” prior to the date of enactment of the New York Safe Act, January 15, 2013, and that person (the transferor) wishes to transfer the weapon to another person (the transferee) residing in New York, that