Transfers of Assault Weapons by Sale, Gift, Trade or Bequest to New York Police Officers, New York Peace Officers, and to Federal Law Enforcement Officers
[…] You either are a "police officer" or you are not. It is that simple and, when it comes to the matter of whether you can, lawfully, in your personal capacity -- apart from your official duties as a police officer -- possess banned weapons, such as, and particularly, those defined as 'assault weapons' -- it makes all the difference in the world. Presumptively, if you work for a well-known and well-regarded department or agency of New York, such as the NYPD, you may rest-assured that you are, indeed, a “police officer.” "For those members of the NYPD, The State Statute, NY CLS CPL § 1.20(34)(d) says this, as it specifically defines a 'police officer' as: "A sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a city, town, village or police district." And, it is safe to assume, in this instance, that the NYPD is, in fact, an authorized police Department for the City of New York. To do further research on what the word, 'authorized,' while possible, is superfluous in this instance.