Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] It is one thing to hold political viewpoints. That is, of course, every citizen’s right. Under 5 USCS § 7321, “It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation.” But, under 5 USCS § 7323, the so-called “Hatch Act”: “Subject to the provisions of subsection (b), an employee may take an active part in political management or in political campaigns, except an employee may not—use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election.” This is precisely what Senior FBI and DOJ officials did when they used their influence to assist Hillary Clinton in her U.S Presidential; bid. They violated the Hatch Act.