Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] A license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall not be valid outside the city or county, as the case may be, where issued. A license as gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall not be valid outside the city or county, as the case may be, where issued."A critical clause in NY CLS Penal § 400.00(6) is the underlined portion of the above quoted section of the Penal Code that reads: ". . . and, in the case of a retired officer the license shall be deemed to permit only police or federal law enforcement regulations weapons." Now, if the law enforcement regulation handgun happens to be one that is defined as an 'assault weapon' under Section 37 of the NY Safe Act, as codified in NY CLS Penal § 265.00(22) or otherwise conflicts with the limitation on ammunition capacity of the magazine under Section 37 of the NY Safe