Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] Although you, the transferor, can continue to keep the weapon because you purchased it lawfully prior to enactment of NYSAFE – so long as you properly register the firearm as an assault weapon – you are prohibited from transferring it to anyone in New York subject to very narrow exceptions. And those exceptions do not include the transfer of an “assault weapon” to a family member, even a close – “immediate” – family member. Here’s why.The answer is found in paragraph H of Section 37 of NYSAFE. This paragraph is codified in Subdivision 22 of Section 265.00 of the Penal Code of New York. It reads in full: “any weapon defined in paragraph (E) or (F) of this subdivision and any large capacity ammunition feeding device that was legally possessed by an individual prior to the enactment of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, may only be sold to, exchanged with or disposed of to a purchaser authorized to possess such weapons or to an individual or entity outside of the state provided that any such transfer to an individual or entity outside of the state must be reported to the entity wherein the weapon is registered within seventy-two hours of such transfer. An individual who transfers any such weapon or large capacity ammunition device to an individual inside New York State or without complying with the provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a class a misdemeanor unless such large capacity ammunition feeding device, the possession of which is made illegal by the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph, is transferred within one year of the effective date of the chapter of the laws of two thousand thirteen which added this paragraph.”This Section of the New York State Penal Code is directed, in part, to specific individuals who had purchased firearms, defined under Section 37 of the NYSAFE Act as ‘assault weapons.”Paragraphs E and F of Section 37 of the NYSAFE Act” are “grandfather provisions.”