Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] And, yes, a second handgun was later turned over to the police. But, arrest doesn’t equal conviction. Conviction under Section 265.01-a of the Penal Law occurred after, on Tuesday, May 27, 2014, in the Erie County Supreme Court, when Dwayne Ferguson pleaded guilty to a Class A misdemeanor charge of knowingly possessing a weapon on school grounds. The question is whether judgment of conviction of that offense requires the seizure of firearms, shotguns or rifles from an individual so convicted. Well, let’s see. We must now turn to Subsection 11 of Section 400.00 of the New York Penal law. And Subsection 11 of Section 400.00 of the N.Y. Penal law deals with both revocation and suspension of gun licenses. That Subsection sets forth in principal part: “The conviction of a licensee anywhere of a felony or serious offense shall operate as a revocation of the license. A license may be revoked or suspended as provided in Section 530.14 of the Criminal Procedure Law or Section Eight Hundred Forty-two-a of the Family Court Act.” Section 530.14 doesn’t apply to the instant case since it involves orders of protection.