Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] The title of Section 400.00 of the Penal Law is, “Licenses to Carry, possess, repair and dispose of firearms.” Now, it so happens that the words ‘serious offense,’ are defined with particularity in the Section 265.00 of the New York Penal Law. That means that we need not guess whether a Class A misdemeanor is a ‘serious offense,’ for the expression is a legal term of art. Subsection 17 of Section 265.00 of the New York Penal Law says in pertinent part: “Serious offense means any of the following offenses defined in the penal law: illegally using, carrying or possessing a pistol or other dangerous weapon.” The question now is whether Ferguson had illegally carried a gun at the time of his arrest on school grounds. Well, he did illegally carry a gun onto school grounds.