Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] Or, perhaps, Nigrelli doesn’t care one way or the other whether the ammunition criminal background check program runs into constant irremediable snags or not.

And what is the story about those new fees? Bearing Arms, for one, reports this:

“The new law . . . makes it more expensive to purchase a gun and ammunition in the state (new background check fees on gun purchases add an additional $9 to each sale, while each background check for ammunition comes with a $2.50 surcharge). . . .”

But are assessment of these fees lawful? Apparently, they are. See NY CLS Exec § 228 National Instant Criminal Background Checks. Section 5(a) says,

“Each licensed dealer that submits a request for a national instant criminal background check pursuant to this section shall pay a fee imposed by the bureau for performing such background check. Such fee shall be allocated to the background check fund established pursuant to section ninety-nine-pp of the state finance law. The amount of the fee shall not exceed the total amount of direct and indirect costs incurred by the bureau in performing such background check.”

The dealer thereupon passes the fees onto the purchaser.

But we wondered whether the $2.50 fee is per individual box of ammunition or per individual sale, regardless of how many boxes a customer purchases. News accounts don’t say. We did some digging.