Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] But it is unlikely the New York State Police Superintendent is ecstatic about setting up a separate NICS specifically directed to handling background checks for purchases of ammunition in the State because, if that operation fails, it is on his head.

But, the Superintendent has no choice in the matter. He serves at the pleasure of the Governor who appoints him. And that person, at the moment, is Kathy Hochul. See NY CLS Exec § 210:

“The division of state police in the executive department shall be known as the ‘New York State Police.’ The head of the New York state police shall be the superintendent of state police who shall be appointed by the governor by and with the advice and consent of the senate, and hold office during his or her pleasure.”

Hochul’s last appointment to the position of Superintendent of the New York State Police was Steven A. Nigrelli.

Hochul appointed Nigrelli as acting Superintendent, on October 19, 2022.