Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] Let’s see.One critical clause of paragraph H of says, “‘assault weapons’ may only be sold to, exchanged with or disposed of to a purchaser authorized to possess such weapons. . . .” We ask, who are such purchasers?NYSAFE doesn’t provide us with an answer. But we can find the answer through diligent research of other New York laws.The answer is found in a couple Sections of the Penal Law of the State of New York and in a couple of Sections of Municipal Code of the City of New York. We turn first to paragraph 9 of Section 265.00 of the New York State Penal Law for guidance. This Section of the Penal law describes the “dealer in firearms.” A “‘dealer in firearms’ means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company who engages in the business of purchasing, selling, keeping for sale, loaning, leasing, or in any manner disposing of, any assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device, pistol or revolver.” Now a “dealer in firearms” requires a special license to transact business in firearms in New York.