Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] The problem is your son does not also hold a license as a “dealer in firearms” or a license as a “gunsmith.”So, what does this mean? Answer: What this means is that you, the transferor cannot lawfully transfer the “assault weapon” to your son, the transferee.But, suppose, you, the transferor make the transfer of the “assault weapon” to your son, the transferee, anyway. What then? Well, paragraph 10 of Section 265.10 of the Penal Law says in pertinent part: “Any person who disposes of any machinegun, assault weapon, large capacity ammunition feeding device or firearm silencer is guilty of a class D felony.”That means you will be charged with a felony and, if convicted, you will not only have your own pistol license and long arm permit revoked, you will lose all your firearms. And you will never again be allowed to possess firearms lawfully in New York.