Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] The issue really goes to criminal intent. For example, if I carry a baseball bat with the intent to commit a crime, I have already violated a State Statute. So, in that regard, this is already covered by State Law: Ohio Revised Code Section 2923.24(A), says, “No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with the purpose to use it criminally.” 2) So, why would the Mayor wish to add a City Ordinance when a State Statute already exists, and, in fact, is much more meaningful than a proposed City Ordinance that arbitrarily singles out particular items, the carrying of which is ipso facto criminal