Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] We discuss the background of the case in our posts of February 15 and 23. This updates those posts.The police brought Ferguson to Buffalo City Court. The Prosecutor arraigned Ferguson on two weapons charges: Penal Code Sections 265.03 and 265.01-a. The case is: People vs. Dwayne Ferguson. The case was initially brought in Buffalo City Court.  The criminal docket number in the Buffalo City Court is: #ER 002043F. The case was subsequently transferred to the Erie County Supreme Court. The criminal docket number in the Erie County Court is: #00235-2014.Some news accounts argue the Section 265.03 charge is the more serious one. But they’re both serious. A conviction on 265.01-a charge is dire. But, what do they say? Let’s take a look at the two charges.Let’s look at New York Penal Code Section 265.03 first. “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree when: (1) with intent to use the same unlawfully against another, such person: (a) possesses a machine-gun; or (b) possesses a loaded firearm; or (c) possesses a disguised gun; or (2) such person possesses five or more firearms; or (3) such person possesses any loaded firearm. . . . Criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree is a class C felony.”We look at Penal Code Section 265.01-a second.