Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] WHAT IS THE REAL NATURE OF THE INCONSISTENCY IN THE NEW YORK PENAL CODE?

To illustrate the inconsistency between NY CLS Penal § 265.20  and NY CLS Penal § 400.00 let’s consider the language of a pertinent section of NY CLS Penal § 400.00, namely, NY CLS Penal §400.00(2), titled (“Types of Licenses”). NY CLS Penal §400.00(2) says this: “A license for gunsmith or dealer in firearms shall be issued to engage in such business. A license for a pistol or revolver, other than an assault weapon or a disguised gun, shall be issued to (a) have and possess in his dwelling by a householder; (b) have and possess in his place of business by a merchant or storekeeper; (c) have and carry concealed while so employed by a messenger employed by a banking institution or express company; (d) have and carry concealed by a justice of the supreme court in the first or second judicial departments, or by a judge of the New York city civil court or the New York city criminal court; (e) have and carry concealed while so employed by a regular employee of an institution of the state, or of any county, city, town or village, under control of a commissioner of correction of the city or any warden, superintendent or head keeper of any state prison, penitentiary, workhouse, county jail or other institution for the detention of persons convicted or accused of crime or held as witnesses in criminal cases, provided that application is made therefor by such commissioner, warden, superintendent or head keeper; (f) have and carry concealed, without regard to employment or place of possession, by any person when proper cause exists for the issuance thereof. . . .”Now, apart from the special licensing of gunsmiths or dealers in firearms, we note, first of all, that any license issued pursuant to NY CLS Penal § 400.00 is limited to licensing of handguns only – as rifles and shotguns do not require licensing except in certain jurisdictions within New