Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] The New York Safe Act does not provide us with guidance in this, so we have to dig deeper into the New York Penal Code to find an answer. We look first to NY CLS Penal § 265.20, titled, aptly enough, “Exemptions.” NY CLS Penal § 265.20, sets forth, in pertinent part: “Paragraph (h) of subdivision twenty-two of section 265.00 and sections 265.01, 265.01-a, subdivision one of section 265.01-b, 265.02, 265.03, 265.04, 265.05, 265.10, 265.11, 265.12, 265.13, 265.15, 265.36, 265.37 and 270.05 shall not apply to (among others), Police officers as defined in subdivision thirty-four of section 1.20 of the criminal procedure law and Peace Officers as defined by section 2.10 of the criminal procedure law."From the get-go, we see that a person who is a New York police officer or New York peace officer falls into one of two exemptions, as set forth in NY CLS Penal § 265.20. But, while it may seem abundantly clear, from a commonsense standpoint who falls into the category of ‘police officer’ and,