Search 10 Years of Articles
[…] and NY CLS CPL § 2.10. So, although both peace officers and police officers fall under a specific exemption to the “assault weapon” ban of the New York Safe Act, still, under NY CLS CPL § 2.10 (which sets forth the lengthy definitional scheme for ‘peace officer’ – 80+ definitions for the expression) there is a qualifier in all or virtually all definitions of ‘peace officer.’ And, it is a qualifier that we do not see under the definitional schema for ‘police officer’ as set forth in NY CLS CPL § 1.20 or, for that matter, as set forth in the definition of ‘constable’ as set forth in NY CLS CPL § 2.10 (1). This suggests that ‘constables’ may very well possess weapons defined as “assault weapons” when other “peace officers” cannot do so. We explain the reason for this below:The qualifying language of NY CLS CPL § 2.10 is this: “Provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize any such employee designated as a peace officer after November first, nineteen hundred eighty-five to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law." The addition of this paragraph to each definition of ‘peace officer’ means that, regardless of the exemption provision of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, NY CLS Penal § 265.20 -- which says that persons designated as “peace officers” specifically do not fall under the purview of the